edubun
English

Acid-base indicators

Phenolphthalein stays colourless in any solution below pH 8.3 and turns pink above it.

Loading

Drag to turn. Scroll or pinch to zoom.

Four indicators side by side. Move the pH slowly through 3 to 5, 5 to 8 and 8 to 10 and watch which tube changes in each range.

Boyle noticed in 1680 that acids change the colours of certain plant dyes. Chemists have used that effect ever since to estimate pH without any instrument. An acid-base indicator is a dye whose colour depends on the hydronium ion concentration. Indicators are themselves weak acids or weak bases, and their two forms, with and without the extra proton, have different colours.

How a dye senses pH

Write the indicator as HIn. In water it is in equilibrium with its conjugate base: HIn + H₂O ⇌ H₃O⁺ + In⁻. For methyl orange, HIn is red and In⁻ is yellow, and the acid ionization constant is Ka = 4.0 × 10⁻⁴. Add acid and the extra H₃O⁺ pushes the equilibrium to the left, so the red form takes over. Add base, which removes H₃O⁺, and the equilibrium moves right towards yellow. The colour you see depends on the ratio of In⁻ to HIn.

The Henderson-Hasselbalch equation links that ratio to pH: pH = pKa + log([In⁻]/[HIn]). When the pH equals the pKa the two forms are equal and you see a mixture, orange for methyl orange. The eye notices a change only when one form clearly outnumbers the other, so the visible colour change happens over a range called the colour change interval, roughly pKa ± 1. For methyl orange, with pKa = −log(4.0 × 10⁻⁴) = 3.40, the interval runs from about pH 3.1 (red) to 4.4 (yellow).

Four common indicators

Each indicator is useful only near its own interval. Methyl orange is red below about 3.1 and yellow above 4.4, so it cannot tell a weak acid at pH 5 from a strong base at pH 13: both look yellow. Litmus turns from red to blue over the unusually wide range of about pH 5 to 8, which makes it handy for a quick acid or base test near 7. Bromothymol blue goes from yellow to blue between about 6.0 and 7.6, passing through green near neutral. Phenolphthalein is colourless below pH 8.3 and turns pink to deep magenta up to about 10. Published ranges differ by a few tenths between sources, because the change is gradual and eyes differ.

Using several indicators together narrows the answer. Suppose an unknown solution turns methyl orange yellow, bromothymol blue green and leaves phenolphthalein colourless. Yellow methyl orange means pH above 4.4, green bromothymol blue means between 6.0 and 7.6, and colourless phenolphthalein means below 8.3. Together they place the pH between 6.0 and 7.6. Universal indicator and pH paper go further, mixing several dyes so that the colour keeps changing step by step across a wide range of pH.

The same reasoning decides which indicator to use in a titration, where acid and base are mixed until they exactly cancel. The indicator should change colour where the pH jumps at the end point, not somewhere on the slow climb before it. When a weak acid is titrated with a strong base the equivalence point lies above pH 7 (8.72 for 0.100 M acetic acid), so phenolphthalein works and methyl orange does not. The last unit of this course shows the full curves.

IndicatorpH range (about)Colour, acid to base
Methyl orange3.1 to 4.4red to yellow
Litmus5 to 8red to blue
Bromothymol blue6.0 to 7.6yellow to blue
Phenolphthalein8.3 to 10.0colourless to pink
Methyl orangeRed below 3.1, yellow above 4.4
LitmusRed in acid, blue in base (about 5 to 8)
Bromothymol blueYellow below 6.0, blue above 7.6
PhenolphthaleinColourless below 8.3, pink above
Colour change intervalAbout pKa ± 1 of the indicator
  1. What colour is phenolphthalein at pH 7?
    • Colourless
    • Pink
    • Yellow
    • Blue
  2. What colour is methyl orange at pH 2?
    • Red
    • Yellow
    • Blue
    • Colourless
  3. Bromothymol blue looks green. The pH is most likely…
    • Between 6.0 and 7.6
    • Below 3
    • Above 10
    • Exactly 14
  4. Methyl orange has Ka = 4.0 × 10⁻⁴. What is its pKa, to two decimal places?
  5. Why can methyl orange not tell pH 5 from pH 13?
    • It is yellow at both
    • It is red at both
    • It dissolves only in acid
    • It reacts with water
  6. An indicator's colour change interval is roughly…
    • pKa ± 1
    • Always 6 to 8
    • pKa ± 5
    • One exact pH
  7. A solution turns methyl orange yellow and leaves phenolphthalein colourless. Its pH is between 4.4 and…
  8. Indicators are…
    • Weak acids or weak bases
    • Strong acids
    • Metals
    • Salts that do not dissolve
  9. Which indicator changes over the widest range?
    • Litmus
    • Methyl orange
    • Bromothymol blue
    • Phenolphthalein
Key points
  • An indicator is a weak acid or base whose HIn and In⁻ forms have different colours.
  • The visible change happens over about pKa ± 1.
  • Methyl orange 3.1 to 4.4, litmus about 5 to 8, bromothymol blue 6.0 to 7.6, phenolphthalein 8.3 to 10.
Sources for this course (10)
  • OpenStax Chemistry 2e (openstax.org/books/chemistry-2e): 4.2 neutralization and antacids (stomach roughly 0.03 M HCl, milk of magnesia Mg(OH)2, Al(OH)3)
  • 14.1 Brønsted-Lowry acids and bases (Boyle 1680, Davy 1815, Arrhenius 1884, Brønsted and Lowry 1923, autoionization about two in a billion molecules, Kw = 1.0 × 10⁻¹⁴ at 25 °C, about 5.6 × 10⁻¹³ at 100 °C)
  • 14.2 pH and pOH (pH = −log[H3O+], stomach acid 1.2 × 10⁻³ M gives 2.92, vinegar about 4 × 10⁻³ M gives 2.4, blood 7.3, KOH 0.0125 M gives 12.10, neutral pH 6.31 at 80 °C, rainwater 5 to 6, acid rain below 5, pH meter resolution 0.001, Figure 14.2: 1 M HCl 0, gastric juice about 1.5, lime juice about 2, wine about 3.5, coffee about 5, milk of magnesia about 10.5)
  • 14.3 relative strengths (six strong acids and six strong bases, Ka, percent ionization, 0.100 M acetic acid 1.3%)
  • 14.6 buffers (normal blood pH about 7.4)
  • 14.7 titrations (25.00 mL of 0.100 M HCl or acetic acid with 0.100 M NaOH, Table 14.2, equivalence pH 7.00 and 8.72, half-equivalence pH = pKa, Ka acetic acid 1.8 × 10⁻⁵, methyl orange Ka 4.0 × 10⁻⁴ red HIn and yellow In⁻, interval about pKa ± 1, phenolphthalein colourless below pH 8.3)
  • LibreTexts Acid-Base Indicators (litmus about 5 to 8, methyl orange 3.1 to 4.4, phenolphthalein 8.3 to 10.0; chem.libretexts.org) and bromothymol blue 6.0 to 7.6 yellow to blue (Prairie South indicator table via LibreTexts Chemistry 30)
  • PubChem acetic acid pKa 4.76 at 25 °C, sodium bicarbonate 0.1 M pH 8.3, ammonia 0.1 N pH 11.1, sodium hydroxide (pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  • NOAA Ocean acidification (noaa.gov: surface ocean pH has fallen by 0.1 since the industrial revolution, about a 30 percent increase in acidity)
  • IUPAC CIAAW abridged standard atomic weights.

Checked: 2026-10-17