edubun
English

Rivers and mountains of Korea

About 70 percent of the Korean Peninsula is mountains, yet its average height is only about 448 metres.

Loading the 3D model

Drag to turn. Scroll or pinch to zoom.

A model with high ground to the east and low ground to the west, like the peninsula. Rain on the west side runs a long way to the west edge; rain on the east side drops quickly to the east edge.

A land of old, worn mountains

The NGII national atlas says mountains cover about 70 percent of the Korean Peninsula. Even so, the average height of the peninsula is only about 448 metres, well below the 910 metre average of East Asia as a whole. The atlas explains why: the peninsula has been weathered and eroded for a very long time. Its high mountains are not spread evenly. They lean toward the north and east, along the Taebaek, Nangnim and Hamgyeong ranges, because the north and east were lifted more than the south and west. Geographers call this tilt east-high, west-low.

Baekdusan, Hallasan and the Baekdudaegan

The highest mountain on the peninsula is Baekdusan at 2,744 metres, with a caldera lake, Cheonji, about 3,550 metres across at its summit. It is the source of both the Amnokgang (Yalu) and the Dumangang (Tumen), the rivers that form the border with China (and, for the Dumangang, with Russia). The highest mountain in South Korea is Hallasan on Jeju, 1,947 metres, a UNESCO World Natural Heritage site with the crater lake Baengnokdam at the top and about 370 small volcanic cones, called oreum, around it. On the mainland, the highest summit in the south is Cheonwangbong, the main peak of Jirisan, at 1,915 metres.

Korea also has an older way of mapping its mountains. In the eighteenth century the scholar Sin Gyeong-jun set out a system in a book called Sangyeongpyo, in which all mountains are linked lines branching from one great spine, the Baekdudaegan, running from Baekdusan to Jirisan. The NGII atlas explains the difference from a modern map of mountain ranges. Ranges are drawn from geology, from how the rock formed. The traditional mountain-line map is drawn from divides, the ridges that separate river basins, so it shows where water and people’s lives were divided. In the language of the first unit, the Baekdudaegan is a map of drainage divides.

Rivers that run west and south

River length in kilometres: 1 Amnokgang (Yalu), 2 Nakdonggang, 3 Hangang, 4 Geumgang. Sources: Encyclopedia of Korean Culture (1); NGII national atlas (2 to 4).

Because the land tilts east-high, west-low, most Korean rivers flow to the Yellow Sea or the South Sea. The NGII atlas describes the difference clearly. Rivers that flow into the East Sea are short and steep. Rivers that flow west and south are longer, gentler and have wider basins, so they carry more water. The model above has the same shape; compare a drop on each side. The longest river on the whole peninsula, with the largest basin, is the Amnokgang, 803.3 kilometres long according to the Encyclopedia of Korean Culture. In South Korea the longest river is the Nakdonggang, 510.3 kilometres, and the one with the largest basin is the Hangang, 494.4 kilometres long, whose basin covers 25,953 square kilometres in the South and 35,770 including the North.

Korean rivers also change a lot through the year. Most of the rain falls in summer, so the gap between the highest and lowest flow is very large. The NGII measures it with a coefficient of river regime, the ratio of the largest flow to the smallest. Among the five major rivers the Seomjingang has the largest, 270, nine times the Nile’s 30, a river famous for its floods. Before its dams were built, the Hangang reached 390. That is why Korea has built dams, reservoirs and weirs to hold water for dry seasons, and levees to protect towns from floods.

RiverLengthBasin area
Nakdonggang510.3 km23,384 km²
Hangang494.4 km25,953 km² (35,770 km² with the North)
Geumgang397.8 km9,912 km²
Published lengths differ. The Encyclopedia of Korean Culture gives 521.5 km for the Nakdonggang, while the NGII atlas gives 510.3 km. For the Amnokgang the encyclopedia gives 803.3 km and the river table of the NGII atlas 803 km. This unit uses the NGII atlas for South Korean rivers.
Baekdusan2,744 m, highest on the peninsula; Cheonji
Hallasan1,947 m, highest in South Korea; Baengnokdam
Amnokgang (Yalu)Longest river on the peninsula, 803.3 km
NakdonggangLongest in South Korea, 510.3 km
HangangLargest basin in South Korea, 25,953 km²
BaekdudaeganMain mountain line from Baekdusan to Jirisan, drawn on divides
Key points
  • About 70 percent of the peninsula is mountains, average height about 448 m.
  • High ground lies to the north and east, so most rivers flow west and south.
  • East Sea rivers are short and steep; Yellow Sea and South Sea rivers are long and gentle.
  • Korean rivers have a very large coefficient of river regime.
  1. About what percent of the Korean Peninsula is mountains?
  2. How much higher is Baekdusan than Hallasan, in metres?
  3. Which is the longest river in South Korea?
    • Nakdonggang
    • Hangang
    • Geumgang
  4. Which South Korean river has the largest basin?
    • Hangang
    • Nakdonggang
    • Seomjingang
  5. Rivers flowing into the East Sea are
    • Short and steep
    • Long and gentle
    • Frozen most of the year
  6. The Hangang basin is 35,770 km² in total and 25,953 km² in South Korea. How many km² lie in the North?
  7. The Seomjingang’s coefficient of river regime is 270 and the Nile’s is 30. How many times larger is the Seomjingang’s?
  8. The Baekdudaegan is drawn mainly along
    • Drainage divides
    • Rock types
    • Province borders
  9. Why is the peninsula’s average height low even though it is mostly mountains?
    • It has been weathered and eroded for a very long time
    • It is sinking into the sea
    • Its mountains are volcanoes
  10. Which two rivers start from Baekdusan?
    • Amnokgang and Dumangang
    • Hangang and Nakdonggang
    • Geumgang and Yeongsangang
Sources for this course (24)
  • USGS Water Science School, Watersheds and Drainage Basins (usgs.gov/water-science-school/science/watersheds-and-drainage-basins: common outlet, drainage divide, watershed = drainage basin = catchment, larger watersheds contain smaller ones)
  • USGS Nonindigenous Aquatic Species, Hydrologic Unit Codes explained (nas.er.usgs.gov/hucs.aspx: 22 regions, 245 subregions, 405 basins, about 2,400 subbasins, 19,000 watersheds, 105,000 subwatersheds)
  • US Army Corps of Engineers New Orleans District, The Mississippi Drainage Basin (mvn.usace.army.mil: third largest basin after the Amazon and Congo, 41 percent of the 48 contiguous states, more than 1,245,000 square miles, 31 states and two Canadian provinces)
  • US EPA, The Mississippi/Atchafalaya River Basin (epa.gov/ms-htf: 2,350 miles, 15 percent of North America, borders of 10 states, nearly 30 percent of Americans live in the basin)
  • National Geographic Education encyclopedia: Source (resource/source: headwaters, the tributary farthest from the end; Gangotri Glacier, Breg spring for the Danube, Lake Itasca for the Mississippi)
  • Oxbow Lake (resource/oxbow-lake: concave banks erode, convex banks collect sediment, Mississippi meander cut-offs, billabong)
  • Delta (resource/delta: name from the Greek capital letter delta)
  • River (resource/river)
  • Anatomy of the Nile (resource/anatomy-nile: White Nile from Lake Victoria, Blue Nile from Lake Tana, Nile fan about 70,000 km2)
  • Fold Mountain (resource/fold-mountain: anticline and syncline; Appalachians once taller than the Himalayas)
  • USGS This Dynamic Earth, The Himalayas: Two continents collide (pubs.usgs.gov/gip/dynamic/himalaya.html: 2,900 km, collision 40 to 50 million years ago, India 6,400 km south of Asia 80 million years ago moving about 9 m a century, rising more than 1 cm a year)
  • Geological Society of London, Continental/Continental: The Himalayas (crust about 75 km thick)
  • Kathmandu Post, 8 Dec 2020 (Everest 8,848.86 m announced jointly by Nepal and China; Peak XV given as 8,778 m in 1847)
  • 국토지리정보원 대한민국 국가지도집 청소년판 2022 (nationalatlas.ngii.go.kr): 산 (page_3151: K2 8,611 m, 안나푸르나 8,091 m, 안데스 가장 긴 산맥, 국토 약 70% 산지, 백두산 2,744 m 천지 직경 3,550 m, 한라산 1,947 m, 오름 약 370여 개)
  • 강 (page_3152: 강물은 지구 물의 0.0002%, 아마존 전 세계 강물의 20%, 오비강 약 200일 결빙, 압록강 한반도에서 가장 길고 유역이 넓음)
  • 산지 지형 (page_3175: 평균 고도 약 448 m, 동아시아 910 m, 백두대간과 산경표, 분수계)
  • 산지 지형 also: 한라산 식생의 수직적 분포 (page_3151)
  • 고위 평탄면 대관령 고랭지 채소·목축 (page_3175)
  • 하천 지형 (page_3176: 동해 쪽 하천 짧고 급함, 남한에서 유역 가장 넓은 강 한강, 가장 긴 강 낙동강, 하상계수 섬진강 270, 나일강 30, 댐 이전 한강 390)
  • 국가지도집 하천 (page_180: 한강 494.4 km, 유역 25,953 km2, 북한 포함 35,770 km2; 낙동강 510.3 km, 23,384 km2; 금강 397.8 km, 9,912 km2)
  • 한국민족문화대백과사전 압록강 (encykorea.aks.ac.kr E0035176: 803.3 km, basin 31,226 km2)
  • 낙동강 (E0011565: 521.5 km)
  • 지리산 국립공원 (E0054158: 천왕봉 1,915 m)
  • 국가지도집 통계 26p 주요 강의 길이 (압록강 803 km).

Checked: 2026-10-18